logo-mini

CFS Student Show

Fall 2017 Student Show: Thursday, December 7, 2017

Location: Harkins Theatres Northfield 18
Click Here to RSVP

Thanks to everyone who attended our Fall 2017 Student Show!

Nominees and Winners:

Vision Award –
Galina Boulgakova, Head of Acting Department, Colorado Film School – WINNER

Best Art Direction –
Rico Hernandez for The Extraordinary Story of Oliver Wyght – WINNER
Alexandra Olivera for The Fate of Glass
Darren Barzegar for Drury Lane
Dylan Welter for Canopy
Nathalie Fay for The Doorman

Best Editing –
Billy Vinson for Emperor Static: The Electric Man – WINNER
Rico Hernandez for The Extraordinary Story of Oliver Wyght
Ashley Enright for Canopy
Cait Hicks for Drury Lane
Robert Brogden for Deal

Best Cinematography –
Chris Goodwin and Harrison Bradley for Drury Lane – WINNER
Jackson Lowry and Andrew Hanson for Wolf
Hannah Keller for The Fate of Glass
Nick Bruso for Sekund
Alexandra Olivera for Deal

Best Sound –
Jacques de Curnou for Drury Lane – WINNER
Austin Brose for The Extraordinary Story of Oliver Wyght
Rico Hernandez for Mort
Noah DeLaet for Deal
Laurra Aagaard, John Adrian, Douglas Muas, and Tony Smith for The Doorman

Best Actress –
Riley Anne Martin in The Fate of Glass – WINNER
Kelley Zincone in Emperor Static: The Electric Man
Megan Elizabeth in Hypochondriac
Jennifer Deann Scott in The Doorman

Best Actor –
Marcus Scott in Drury Lane – WINNER
JP Montoulieu in Rats & Emperor Static: The Electric Man
Alec Lang in Rats
Joseph Gordon in The Fate of Glass
Bren Thor Johnson in The Doorman and The Extraordinary Story of Oliver Wyght

Community Acting Award –
Mariah Salazar in The Fate of Glass – WINNER
Darielle Campbell in Drury Lane
Rachel Darden in Emperor Static: The Electric Man
Deanna Amacker in Emperor Static: The Electric Man

Best Writing –
JP Montoulieu, Kelley Zincone, and Zane Stein for Emperor Static: The Electric Man – WINNER
Rico Hernandez for The Extraordinary Story of Oliver Wyght
Dylan Welter for Canopy
Andrew Balch for The Doorman
Robert Brogden for Deal

Best Teleplay –
Sins of the Father by Max Beasley – WINNER
Genghis by Felipe Menezes
Possum by Kaream Reid
In the Swamp by Darren Barzegar
The Killing Gene by Joshua Hunt

Best Directing –
Rico Hernandez for The Extraordinary Story of Oliver Wyght – WINNER
Dylan Welter for Canopy
Robert Brogden for Deal
JP Montoulieu and Kelley Zincone for Emperor Static: The Electric Man
Darin Olson for Drury Lane

Best Producer –
Hannah Walls and Ashley Matkowsky for Sekund – WINNER
Robert Brogden and Kelley Zincone for Deal

Best Production I –
Drew Wilbur for Mort – WINNER
Gregory Alexander Foltynowicz for Pulse
Kyle Gill for Rats
Gregory Alexander Foltynowicz for Hypochondriac
Bryce Presley for What Christoph the Mouse Wanted for Christmas

Best Production II –
The Extraordinary Story of Oliver Wyght by Rico Hernandez – WINNER
Deal by Robert Brogden
The Doorman by Andrew Balch
Emperor Static: The Electric Man by JP Montoulieu
Sekund by Ashley Matkowsky

Best Documentary –
Wands and Wizards by Jeremiah Gattas – WINNER
Wolf by Jackson Lowry and Shauna Kommrusch

Best 16mm/HD Production –
Canopy by Dylan Welter – WINNER
The Fate of Glass by Amy Schramm

Best Production III –
Drury Lane by Darin Olson – WINNER

Best Picture –
The Extraordinary Story of Oliver Wyght by Rico Hernandez – WINNER
Canopy by Dylan Welter
Deal by Robert Brogden
Drury Lane by Darin Olson
Emperor Static: The Electric Man by JP Montoulieu and Kelley Zincone

Community Award –
Blair Pennington – WINNER

Audience Choice Award –
The Extraordinary Story of Oliver Wyght by Rico Hernandez – WINNER
Canopy by Dylan Welter
Drury Lane by Darin Olson

Interviews with the winners coming soon…

Criteria for the Assessment of Student Work can be viewed here.