logo-mini

CFS Student Show

Spring 2017 Student Show: Tuesday, May 9, 2017

Location: Harkins Theatres Northfield 18
Check back soon for the Facebook event to RSVP!

Thanks to everyone who attended our Fall 2016 Student Show!

Nominees and Winners:

Vision Award –
Janet Brandau, Vice President, Academic Affairs of Community College of Aurora – Winner.

Best Art Direction –
Cooper Flanders (Fooper Clanders) for Honey Bee – Winner;
Madison DeCook for Radio One;
Matthew Rottenberg & Asher Markworth for Martha;
Nick Vonarx for Think Outside The Box.

Best Editing –
Micah Groenevelt for Honey Bee – Winner;
Madison DeCook, Andrew Falcon, and Fayth Krause for Radio One;
Bailey Evers for The Cave;
Hannah Keller for Incredibly Pigheaded (an adaptation from “The Incredibles”).

Best Cinematography –
Jeremiah Green for Honey Bee – Winner;
Nick Bruso for The Cave;
Hannah Keller for Incredibly Pigheaded (an adaptation from “The Incredibles”);
Alec Wolfson for Radio One.

Best Sound –
Micah Groenevelt & Alex Schofield for Honey Bee – Winner;
Austin Roth Roth for The Cave;
Michael Bilker for Radio One;
Ivan VonTempske for Think Outside the Box.

Best Actress —
Shannon Malloy in Psychic Killer Fogs from Outer Space – Winner;
Riley Anne Martin in The Cave;
Irene O’Brien in Lost In;
Nikie Perlmutter in The Nudist.

Best Actor –
Billy Vinson in Honey Bee & Radio One – Winner;
Hunter Balch in The Cave;
Chris Goodwin in Incredibly Pigheaded (an adaptation from “The Incredibles”);
Jesse Heller in The Nudist.

Best Teleplay –
NEW YORK by Nathan Hallauer – Winner;
THE UNDERGROUND by Noah Harris;
SUPERTED by Maurece Roddy;
STUDENT SHORTZ by Terri Kohl;
G.H.O.S.T. by Trevor Hazell.

Best Directing –
Micah Groenevelt for Honey Bee – Winner;
Fayth Krause for Radio One;
Tyler Scheddel for Psychic Killer Frogs from Outer Space;
James Schuler for Ladders.

Best Producer –
Christina Dayyani for Radio One – Winner;
Alex Schofield for Honey Bee.

Best Production I –
Come Home by Ben Rand — Winner;
Lost In by Stephan Eigenmann;
Pitfall by Adrian Schiavi.

Best Production II –
Psychic Killer Frogs from Outer Space by Tyler Scheddel – Winner;
Ladders by James Schuler;
Think Outside the Box by Ivan VonTempske.

Best 16mm/HD Production –
Honey Bee by Jeremiah Green – Winner;
The Cave by Bruno Müller de Albuquerque;
Martha by Asher Markworth.

Best Production III –
Radio One by Fayth Krause – Winner;
The Nudist by Derek Poth.

Best Picture –
Honey Bee by: Micah Groenevelt Director, Jeremiah Green Cinematographer, Alex Schofield Producer – Winner;
The Cave by: Bruno Albuquerque Director, Joseph Gordon & Dalena Nguyen Producer;
Psychic Killer Frogs from Outer Space by: Tyler Scheddeldel Director, Keith Riley Associate Producer;
Radio One by: Fayth Krause Director, Christina Dayyani Producer.

Community Acting Award –
Irene O’Brien – Winner.

Audience Choice Award –
Radio One – Winner;
Honey Bee;
Martha;
Psychic Killer Frogs from Outer Space.

Interviews with the winners:

Best Art Direction
https://ensemble.coloradofilmschool.net/Watch/z8QEj4c2

Best Editing
https://ensemble.coloradofilmschool.net/Watch/q8ZLo63G

Best Cinematography
https://ensemble.coloradofilmschool.net/Watch/a4DMw3o8

Best Sound
https://ensemble.coloradofilmschool.net/Watch/Bp87MrWt

Best Actress
https://ensemble.coloradofilmschool.net/Watch/Je72Rqy5

Best Actor
https://ensemble.coloradofilmschool.net/Watch/x4HNm8e7

Best Teleplay
https://ensemble.coloradofilmschool.net/Watch/a3E7NmKd

Best Directing
https://ensemble.coloradofilmschool.net/Watch/Aa47TcZi

Best Producer
https://ensemble.coloradofilmschool.net/Watch/p5NQq49S

Best Production I
https://ensemble.coloradofilmschool.net/Watch/Lt4g9GNs

Best Production II
https://ensemble.coloradofilmschool.net/Watch/Nr9g5K7T

Best 16mm/HD Production
https://ensemble.coloradofilmschool.net/Watch/p9E2RzLd

Best Production III
https://ensemble.coloradofilmschool.net/Watch/f4YQk87K

Best Picture
https://ensemble.coloradofilmschool.net/Watch/Go5x7J8E

Community Acting Award
https://ensemble.coloradofilmschool.net/Watch/o5QYq4r8

Audience Choice Award
https://ensemble.coloradofilmschool.net/Watch/Bx39WoTm

Criteria for the Assessment of Student Work can be viewed here.