logo-mini

CFS Student Show

Fall 2018 Student Show: Thursday, December 6

Doors 7pm  |  Show 7:30pm

Location: Harkins Theatres Northfield 18
RSVP on our Facebook event

Thank you to our Sponsors:

Thanks to everyone who attended our Spring 2018 Student Show!

Nominees and Winners:

Best Art Direction –
Luke Galves for PURE
Jake Leininger for Flowers for Boys
Darin Olson for For Abbey
Emmy Platt & Izze Robinson for Poopfingers 2
Cooper Flanders for Terraform

Best Editing –
Stephan Eigenmann for PURE
Micah Groenevelt for Terraform
Robert Brogden for Flowers for Boys
Ben Rand for Mothers
Billy Vinson for Poopfingers 2

Best Cinematography –
Gabe Macalintal for Mortal
Jeremiah Green for Terraform
Patrick Dingman for PURE
Gabe Macalintal for For Abbey
Miguel Ontiveros for Mothers

Best Sound –
Dylan Goerner for PURE
Michael B. Henderson for Terraform
Dylan Goerner for For Abbey
Ashell Sickmen for Flowers for Boys
Ridge Beck & Josh Birdsell for Mortal

Best Actress –
Dalena Nguyen for Scarred for Life
Sheila Traister for Mothers
Lesley Minervini for PURE
Allie Whitten for For Abbey

Best Actor –
Alec Lang for Miles
Joseph Gordon for Coffee King
Marcus Scott for Flowers for Boys
Matt Fellers for For Abbey

Community Acting Award –
Omid Harrison for Terraform & Mortal

Best Writing –
Stephan Eigenmann for PURE
Kelly Zincone, JP Montoulieu, Alec Lang, & Billy Vinson for Poopfingers 2
Keith Buhrman for Coffee King
Ben Rand for Mothers
Lucas Brown & Darin Olson for For Abbey

Best Feature Screenplay –
Casey John for Green Grass Promises
Max Beasley for Summerlin
Grant Worden for Calvin the Only
Thomas Mendez for Prospect
Anthony Rea for Chip and Dip

Best Directing –
Stephan Eigenmann for PURE
Micah Groenevelt for Terraform
Logan Shaffer for Flowers for Boys
Ben Rand for Mothers
JP Montoulieu for Poopfingers 2

Best Producer –
Cassie Haze & Rob Ramos for Mothers
Chase Iacofano for For Abbey
Alexander Schofield for Terraform
Luke Antonio for Coffee King

Best Production I –
Poopfingers 2 by Eva Williams
Jesus Wept by Christine Makowski
American Trauma by Jason Strong
Rose by Kyler Kerr

Best Production II –
PURE by Stephan Eigenmann
Miles by Darren Barzegar
Coffee King by Luke Antonio
Scarred for Life by Don Colacino
Mortal by Josh Birdsell

Best Documentary –
Geblendet (Blinded) by Lauren Minder
American Trauma by Jason Strong

Best 16mm/HD Production –
Mothers by Ben Rand

Best Production III –
Flowers for Boys by Logan Shaffer
Terraform by Micah Groenevelt
For Abbey by Lucas Brown

Best Picture –
PURE by Stephan Eigenmann
Flowers for Boys by Logan Shaffer
For Abbey by Lucas Brown
Mothers by Ben Rand
Poopfingers 2 by Eva Williams

Audience Choice Award –
Terraform by Micah Groenevelt
For Abbey by Lucas Brown
PURE by Stephan Eigenmann

Criteria for the Assessment of Student Work can be viewed here.

Fall 2017 Student Show Winners and Nominees

Vision Award –
Galina Boulgakova, Head of Acting Department, Colorado Film School – WINNER

Best Art Direction –
Ricardo Hernandez for The Extraordinary Story of Oliver Wyght – WINNER
Alexandra Olivera for The Fate of Glass
Darren Barzegar for Drury Lane
Dylan Welter for Canopy
Nathalie Fay for The Doorman

Best Editing –
Billy Vinson for Emperor Static: The Electric Man – WINNER
Rico Hernandez for The Extraordinary Story of Oliver Wyght
Ashley Enright for Canopy
Cait Hicks for Drury Lane
Robert Brogden for Deal

Best Cinematography –
Chris Goodwin and Harrison Bradley for Drury Lane – WINNER
Jackson Lowry and Andrew Hanson for Wolf
Hannah Keller for The Fate of Glass
Nick Bruso for Sekund
Alexandra Olivera for Deal

Best Sound –
Jacques de Curnou for Drury Lane – WINNER
Austin Brose for The Extraordinary Story of Oliver Wyght
Rico Hernandez for Mort
Noah DeLaet for Deal
Laurra Aagaard, John Adrian, Douglas Muas, and Tony Smith for The Doorman

Best Actress –
Riley Anne Martin in The Fate of Glass – WINNER
Kelley Zincone in Emperor Static: The Electric Man
Megan Elizabeth in Hypochondriac
Jennifer Deann Scott in The Doorman

Best Actor –
Marcus Scott in Drury Lane – WINNER
Jp Montoulieu in Rats & Emperor Static: The Electric Man
Alec Lang in Rats
Joseph Gordon in The Fate of Glass
Bren Thor Johnson in The Doorman and The Extraordinary Story of Oliver Wyght

Community Acting Award –
Mariah Salazar in The Fate of Glass – WINNER
Darielle Campbell in Drury Lane
Rachel Darden in Emperor Static: The Electric Man
Deanna Amacker in Emperor Static: The Electric Man

Best Writing –
JP Montoulieu, Kelley Zincone, and Zane Stein for Emperor Static: The Electric Man – WINNER
Rico Hernandez for The Extraordinary Story of Oliver Wyght
Dylan Welter for Canopy
Andrew Balch for The Doorman
Robert Brogden for Deal

Best Teleplay –
Sins of the Father by Max Beasley – WINNER
Genghis by Felipe Menezes
Possum by Kaream Reid
In the Swamp by Darren Barzegar
The Killing Gene by Joshua Hunt

Best Directing –
Rico Hernandez for The Extraordinary Story of Oliver Wyght – WINNER
Dylan Welter for Canopy
Robert Brogden for Deal
JP Montoulieu and Kelley Zincone for Emperor Static: The Electric Man
Darin Olson for Drury Lane

Best Producer –
Hannah Walls and Ashley Matkowsky for Sekund – WINNER
Robert Brogden and Kelley Zincone for Deal

Best Production I –
Drew Wilbur for Mort – WINNER
Gregory Alexander Foltynowicz for Pulse
Kyle Gill for Rats
Gregory Alexander Foltynowicz for Hypochondriac
Bryce Presley for What Christoph the Mouse Wanted for Christmas

Best Production II –
The Extraordinary Story of Oliver Wyght by Rico Hernandez – WINNER
Deal by Robert Brogden
The Doorman by Andrew Balch
Emperor Static: The Electric Man by JP Montoulieu
Sekund by Ashley Matkowsky

Best Documentary –
Wands and Wizards by Jeremiah Gattas – WINNER
Wolf by Jackson Lowry and Shauna Kommrusch

Best 16mm/HD Production –
Canopy by Dylan Welter – WINNER
The Fate of Glass by Amy Schramm
Best Production III –
Drury Lane by Darin Olson – WINNER

Best Picture –
The Extraordinary Story of Oliver Wyght by Rico Hernandez – WINNER
Canopy by Dylan Welter
Deal by Robert Brogden
Drury Lane by Darin Olson
Emperor Static: The Electric Man by JP Montoulieu and Kelley Zincone

Community Award –
Blair Pennington – WINNER

Audience Choice Award –
The Extraordinary Story of Oliver Wyght by Rico Hernandez – WINNER
Canopy by Dylan Welter
Drury Lane by Darin Olson

Spring 2017 Student Show Winners and Nominees

Vision Award –
Jennifer Deann Scott, Student Success Coordinator, Colorado Film School – WINNER

Best Art Direction –
Bruno Müller de Albuquerque for The Undercard – WINNER
Nikie Perlmutter for Breathless
Meredith McDonald for Priest of Burden
Connor Begg & Joseph Navarro for Last Words

Best Editing –
Dylan Welter for The Undercard – WINNER
Ashley Enright for Final Days in Saigon
Bailey Evers for Breathless
Addison Houck & Sergy Olklowski for Priest of Burden

Best Cinematography –
Nick Bruso for The Undercard – WINNER
Nick Bruso for Breathless
Joseph Dasteel for Fed to Fire
Patrick Dingman for Last Words
Kevin Stratton for Priest of Burden

Best Sound –
Ashley Enright for Final Days in Saigon – WINNER
Ross Smith for The Undercard
Matthew Tillman for Priest of Burden
Joseph Dasteel for Fed to Fire
Jess Carter for Breathless
Matt Tamny for Last Words

Best Actress –
Elizabeth Kelsey in If Seen, Please Call – WINNER
Jodi Lynn Richardson in The Perfect Proposal

Best Actor –
Dylan Welter in The Undercard – WINNER
Hayden Fisk in If Seen, Please Call
Alec Lang in Last Words
Ryan W Arnold in In Time

Community Acting Award –
Lisbeth Splawn in Breathless – WINNER
Deanna Amacker in Unto Others
Bodhi Rader in Breathless
John Zincone in Unto Others

Best Writing –
Riley Anne Martin for Breathless – WINNER
Dylan Welter for The Undercard
Nahla Zenati for The Perfect Proposal
Ryan Arnold for In Time

Best Feature Screenplay –
Pine St. by Max Beasley – WINNER
Crybaby by Amirah Fryer
Fear Fighter by William Dixon
Igor by Louise Koulermos
The Buggy Man by Brian Salay

Best Directing –
Riley Anne Martin for Breathless – WINNER
Dylan Welter for The Undercard
William Dixon for Last Words
Zane Stein for Priest of Burden
Nahla Zenati for The Perfect Proposal

Best Producer –
Meredith McDonald for Priest of Burden – WINNER
Dylan Welter for The Undercard
Luke Antonio & Nahla Zenati for The Perfect Proposal
Kelley Zincone for Unto Others
Matt Tamny for Last Words

Best Production I –
10 Letters by Nathalie Fay – WINNER
Hana by Ian Adler
Screen Test by George Till
Downpour by Elysee Wilsey

Best Production II / 16mm/HD –
Breathless by Riley Anne Martin – WINNER
Last Words by Matt Tamny
Unto Others by Kelley Zincone
In Time by Ryan Arnold

Best Documentary –
Final Days in Saigon by Ashley Enright – WINNER
Fed to Fire by Joseph Dasteel
Hana by Ian Adler

Best Production III –
The Undercard by Dylan Welter – WINNER
Priest of Burden by Zane Stein and Meredith McDonald

Best Picture –
Breathless – WINNER
The Undercard – WINNER
Final Days in Saigon
Last Words
Priest of Burden

Audience Choice Award –
The Perfect Proposal – WINNER
Priest of Burden
Breathless
The Undercard

Fall 2016 Student Show Winners and Nominees

Vision Award –
Janet Brandau

Best Art Direction –
Cooper Flanders for Honey Bee
Madison DeCook for Radio One
Matthew Rottenberg & Asher Markworth for Martha
Nick Vonarx for Think Outside The Box

Best Editing –
Micah Groenevelt for Honey Bee
Madison DeCook, Andrew Falcon, and Fayth Krause for Radio One
Bailey Evers for The Cave
Hannah Keller for Incredibly Pigheaded (an adaptation from The Incredibles)

Best Cinematography –
Jeremiah Green for Honey Bee
Nick Bruso for The Cave
Hannah Keller for Incredibly Pigheaded (an adaptation from The Incredibles)
Alec Wolfson for Radio One

Best Sound –
Micah Groenevelt & Alex Schofield for Honey Bee
Austin Roth for The Cave
Michael Bilker for Radio One
Ivan vonTempske for Think Outside the Box

Best Actress –
Shannon Malloy in Psychic Killer Frogs from Outer Space
Riley Martin in The Cave
Irene O’Brien in Lost In
Nikie Perlmutter in The Nudist

Best Actor –
Billy Vinson in Honey Bee & Radio One
Hunter Balch in The Cave
Chris Goodwin in Incredibly Pigheaded (an adaptation from The Incredibles)
Jesse Heller in The Nudist

Best Teleplay –
New York by Nathan Hallauer
The Underground by Noah Harris
Superted by Maurece Roddy
Student Shortz by Terri Kohl
G.H.O.S.T. by Trevor Hazell

Best Directing –
Micah Groenevelt for Honey Bee
Fayth Krause for Radio One
Ty Sheddel for Psychic Killer Frogs from Outer Space
James Schuler for Ladders

Best Producer –
Christina Dayyani for Radio One
Alex Schofield for Honey Bee

Best Production I –
Come Home by Ben Rand
Lost In by Stephan Eigenmann
Pitfall by Adrian Schiavi

Best Production II –
Psychic Killer Frogs from Outer Space by Ty Sheddel
Ladders by James Schuler
Think Outside the Box by Ivan vonTempske

Best 16mm/HD Production –
Honey Bee by Jeremiah Green
The Cave by Bruno Albuquerque
Martha by Asher Markworth

Best Production III –
Radio One by Fayth Krause
The Nudist by Derek Arthur Poth

Best Picture –
Honey Bee by: Micah Groenevelt, Director; Jeremiah Green, Cinematographer; Alex Schofield, Producer
The Cave by: Bruno Albuquerque, Director; Joseph Gordon & Dalena Nguyen, Producer
Psychic Killer Frogs from Outer Space by: Ty Sheddel, Director; Keith Riley, Associate Producer
Radio One by: Fayth Krause, Director; Christina Dayyani, Producer

Community Acting Award –
Irene O’Brien

Spring 2016 Student Show Winners and Nominees

Best Art Direction –
Derek Poth for Rations
Zane Stein for Buddy
James Schuler & Morgan Schuler for Disappeared
Zane Stein for Hue

Best Editing –
Jessica Carter, Jesse Heller, & Amber Washington for Whole People
Jess Carter for Dancing Around the Subject
Bailey Evers for Hue
Jessica Carter for Buddy

Best Cinematography –
Emeric Bryan for Buddy
Morgan Eller for Dancing Around the Subject
Aaron Koehler for Rations
Emeric Bryan for Hue

Best Sound –
Alexander Rhodes-Wilmere for Rations
Rachel Mallin for Dancing Around the Subject
Jessica Carter for Whole People
Jessica Carter for Buddy

Best Assistant Director –
Dane Hunter for LadsRadio One (Fall 2016)
Darren Barzegar for Quiet on Set
Corwin Canton for DisappearedPlan for SurvivalMisery
Meredith McDonald for Pazza De TiSearch Party
Dylan Welter for The Cave

Best Actress –
Riley Anne Martin for ShatteredDisappeared
Joni Martin for Misery
Shannon Overcash for CabinBuddy
Bailey Evers for Hue
Melissa Ridgeway for Whole People

Best Actor –
Billy Vinson for Hue & Buddy
Freddy Borra for Hannibal
Ryan Arnold for Misery & Hannibal
Jesse Heller for Whole People
AFG for Cabin

Best Writing –
Jesse Heller for Whole People
M. Carson Soukup for Buddy
Nikie Perlmutter for Rations
Luke Hollingshead for Cabin
Tracy Medberry for Window Shopping

Best Feature Screenplay –
ReconSyl by Terri Kohl
Fight Like a Girl by Evan Diercks-Brown
The Left Swipes by Jerrod Brito
Darkflame by Madison DeCook

Best Directing –
Dane Hunter for Buddy
Melissa Ridgeway for Dancing Around the Subject
Amber Washington for Whole People
Luke Hollingshead for Misery
Dance C. Hunter for Hue

Best Producer –
Nikie Perlmutter & Alexander Rhodes-Wilmere for Rations
Angela Walter for Shattered

Best Production I –
Window Shopping by Traci Medberry
Regain Wonder by Garrett Williams
Unlikely Hero by Eric Strange
Quiet on Set by Alec Lang

Best Production II –
Dancing Around the Subject by Melissa Ridgeway
Hue by Dane C. Hunter
Rations by Alexander Rhodes-Wilmere
The Disappeared by Evan Loye Derrickson
Shattered by Zane Stein

Best Documentary –
Dancing Around the Subject by Melissa Ridgeway

Best Production III –
Whole People by Amber Washington
Buddy by Dane C. Hunter

Best Picture –
Whole People by Amber Washington
Dancing Around the Subject by Melissa Ridgeway
Buddy by Dane C. Hunter
Hue by Dane C. Hunter
Rations by Alexander Rhodes-Wilmere

Fall 2015 Student Show Winners and Nominees

Best Art Direction –
Derek Arthur Poth for Syn
Dylan Welter for The Launch
Alexander Rhodes-Wilmere for Tender Moments

Best Editing –
Bailey Evers for The Love Club
Matt Baxter for Tender Moments
Dylan Welter for The Launch
Jess Carter for Syn
Matt Baxter for When the Dark Presses

Best Cinematography –
Aaron Koehler for Syn
Brianna Mancini for Tender Moments
Nick Bruso for The Launch
Dylan Welter for Penny

Best Sound –
Jess Carter for Tender Moments
Jess Carter for Syn
Talmage Williams for The Launch
Jess Carter for The Love Club

Best Actress –
Jenny Hughes in Blue Velvet
Shannon Overcash in Tender Moments
Jenny Hughes in Blass Mass
Riley Anne Martin in The Love Club

Best Actor –
Hunter Balch in Tender Moments
Christopher Goodwin in 2:47
Kevin Butcher in Nuuurrrse!!!
Billy Vinson in Black Mass

Best Writing –
Bailey Evers for The Love Club
Matt Jensen for Tender Moments
Dylan Welter for The Launch
James Schuler for Nuuurrrse!!!

Best Directing –
Raleigh Gambino & Mara Whitehead for Tender Moments
Dylan Welter for The Launch
Madison DeCook for Syn
Alex Brisson for The Love Club

Best Producer –
Matt Jensen for Tender Moments
Madison DeCook & Alexander Rhodes-Wilmere for Syn

Best Production I –
Nuuurrrse!!! by James Schuler
Entropy by Andrew Ellsworth & Kate Lowell
Little Victories by Megan Jones

Best Production I Documentary –
Little Victories by Megan Jones
Short Cut by Joe Faircloth & Connor Hutto

Best Production II / 16mm/HD Production –
The Launch by Dylan Welter
The Love Club by Alex Brisson
Penny by Ashley Enright
When the Dark Presses by Betsey Van Hulle

Best Production III –
Tender Moments Matt Jensen
Syn by Madison DeCook

Best Picture –
Tender Moments by Matt Jensen
The Launch by Dylan Welter
Syn by Madison DeCook & Alexander Rhodes-Wilmere
The Love Club by Andrew Ellsworth & Bailey Evers

Community Actor Award –
Lynne Jordan

Community Award –
Matt Baxter

Audience Choice Award –
The Launch by Dylan Welter
Remember Me by Miguel Ontiveros
The Love Club by Bailey Evers